Richesse de l’Afrique Pure Baobab Oil (100ml)
or 4 fortnightly payments of $7.50 with More info
A light weight, fast absorbing, soothing oil rich in Vitamin A, D, E, F and an impressive Essential Fatty Acid profile including Omega 3, 6 & 9. A wonderful alternative to the heaviness of Rosehip for a highly moisturising and replenishing facial or body oil for ALL SKIN!
5 in stock (can be backordered)
An exquisitely delicate, nourishing, light textured and fast absorbing unrefined facial & body oil for the most fragile of skin …
Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Organic
REMEDICA Australia originally started to exclusively manufacture with this wonderful oil in Australia 8 years ago and over the last 3 years, due to such an overwhelming volume of requests to make the oil available in it’s pure form we are delighted to now offer the 100ml size for topical application to any needy skin.
Golden yellow oil with a light nutty aroma perfect for sensitive skin and reactive skins.
South East African Sourced, Fair Trade and Unrefined.
High in Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and vegetable proteins make this oil the perfect emollient for skin soothing, repair and recovery.
Baobab Oil (inci: Adansonia digitata)
One of Africa’s best-kept secrets! With high amounts of Alpha and Beta-carotene, amino acids and other nutrients, this oil is a stand out skin and metabolic nutritive. Every inch of this tree offers “life support” so to speak, including the seeds, bark, and fruit. However it is the oil from the seeds that is most valued for the skin as it is rich in proteins, thiamine, very high in EFAs and vitamins A, D, E and F.
Coming from one of the oldest trees recorded, with some spanning up to 3,000 years, this rich golden emollient oil has been part of African skincare for centuries. Baobab provides some impressive moisturising benefits to the skin and hair. As an example of a fast absorbing oil, baobab is suitable not only for the improvement of elasticity to the skin in general but is also suitable for facial skin care, as it encourages the regeneration of skin cells and is non-comedogenic.
Baobab exhibits hair shine and protection abilities, vital dermal protection and elasticity as well as supporting cell regeneration.
While our product is not listed with the Therapeutic Goods Administration, the following findings on the benefits of Baobab Oil have been well documented:
The significant amounts of Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamins effectively improve skin softness and suppleness and encourage healthy skin regeneration. Data has been published noting positive effects in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars and decreasing dryness of ageing and mature skin. Assists with circulation and helps alleviate appearance of bruising.
- Improves skin smoothness and elasticity
- Extremely nourishing for mature and dry skin
- Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks
- Supports skin hydration – reduces dehydration
- Non pore clogging
- Suitable for ALL AGES and ALL SKIN including infants and those with skin pathologies such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Apply a light layer over facial skin day or night. Helps in the relief and recovery of damaged skin such as post laser treatments, reactive skin prone to sensitisation with essential oils. Can be used as a post shaving oil with a potential anti inflammatory effect. This oil does not clog pores, Absorbs quickly leaving no greasiness or oiliness Does not stain clothes or bed linen Perfect for All AGES, ALL SKIN May be mixed with other oils for more intensity such as Tahitian Tamanu Oil.
Pure Baobab Oil INCI: Adansonia digitata