REMEDICa
Cart is empty   
 
 
 
  
About REMEDICa
REMEDICa La Savonnerie
Promotions
Media & Press Room

What's New
Shop by Skin Type
For Face
For Body
For Bath
For Hands-Feet
For Lips
Mens' Skin Care
Savon d’ Elmo
Richesse de l’Afrique
(African Organics)
Organic Soap
Certified Organics
Personal Care
Monoi de Tahiti
Online Only
Pregnancy & New Bornes
GIFT PACKS (2 & 3 Piece Sets)







 Cosmetic Ingredients

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

Aloe Vera

INCI: Aloe Barbadensis


Class: Extract
Function: Soothing, Anti Irritant and Anti inflammatory, Healing and reinforcement, Hydrating
NB: Aloe vera can be supplied as dry powder or liquid form (sometimes containing preservatives - thus enabling some "marketers of product" to claim "preservative free". REMEDICa grows and harvests their own certified organic aloe barbadensis plants and predominantly uses fresh filleted gel from leaves and preserves with food grade potassium sorbate.




     
     

Baobab Oil

INCI: Adansonia digitata
(Baobab) Seed Oil

CLASS - Fixed Oil
Cold pressed and made from the seeds of  fruit of the baobab tree. Contains a high amount of vitamin D as well as vitamin A, E and F and Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's O-3, O-6, O-9) comparable to Rose Hip Oil but lighter in weight and faster to absorb making it more suitable for oily, congested and irritated skin. 
NB: REMEDICa only uses the pure unrefined version of this oil displaying a light natural nutty odour.

Benzoin    
Bergamot    
     
     
     
Cardomom

Carmaiba Wax

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera

  Class:  Natural Wax
A wax derived from a tree similar to a palm tree, that is naturally secreted from sun dried leaves and scraped.

Chamomile (German)

INCI: Matricaria recutita

Class: Volatile (Essential Oil)
Class: Natural Extract (non-volatile)
German Chamomile is the most commonly used for skin care.
Function: useful for treatment of skin irritations such as eczema and wound healing
Main Constituents: 1-2% volatile oils containing alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A&B, Matricin (converted to chamazulene). Bioflavonoids.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride   Class: Non Volatile (modified oil)
Typically a refined, bleached and deodorized fraction of a fixed oil and may be derived from a variety of different vegetable oils.  REMEDICa only uses Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Non-allergenic, Alternative to Mineral oils, Fast Absorbing.
Clove   Class: Volatile (Essential Oil)
Functions: Aromatic, Insect Repellent (co-active)
     
Citronella    
Comfrey

INCI: Symphytum officinale

  Class: Natural Extract (non-volatile)
Functions: Bruising, Tissue regeneration (Skin lesions and Wound healing), Soothing, Anti-inflammatory
Main Constituents: Mucilage and allantoin are the major compounds promoting healing and cell regeneration.
Secondary Constituents: Saponins, Vitamin B12 and Protein

     
DMAE Bitartrate

INCI: Dimethylaminoethanol

Class:  Man Made Active (cosmeceutical)
One of the most researched anti aging actives around. A must have for facial preparations including anti inflammatory, anti wrinkle and anti pigmentation.

Functions: Used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, DMAE preparations quite often show a difference within half an hour of application, as well as helping to minimize sun induced pigmentation.

There has been great documented study on DMAE's use to enhance cognitive function of the brain in terms of boosting the levels of the chemical choline and acetylcholine. Choline itself is grouped within the B-vitamin category and having several key functions in cell metabolism such as being hugely important to growing fetuses and infants as critical for early growth, and occurring in high concentration in mother's milk has long lead to it's adoption in topical application for cell metabolics.

DMAE is most noted for its ability to firm skin and help reduce the visual appearance of sagging, and as a free radical scavenger. Once applied topically DMAE is incorporated into the membrane of cells, protecting against the cell membrane protein cross-linking or morphing.

Constituents: an amine-based alcohol

     
Emblica (Amla)

INCI: Emblica Officinalis
  Class: Botanical Extract (hydro/ lipo soluble)
From the ripe fruit of the Indian gooseberry tree and used for thousands of years by Ayurvedic physicans due to a) high Vitamin C content (30 times that of oranges), and b) its rejuvenating powers in general by  increasing skin hydration and skin lipids, reducing collagenase activity and inflammation.  It is also used a a skin lightener without the toxicity issues of some commercial / synthetic treatments.  It is also very high in powerful antioxidant properties and able to stimulate our own natural antioxidant enzyme systems including catalase, superoxide dismutase SOD, and glutathione peroxidase.

     
Evening Primrose

INCI: Oenothera biennis

  Class: Fixed (Cold Pressed)
Oil is obtained from the pod seeds of the plant. Highly rich in fatty acids especially EFAs such as gamma-linoleic acid (GLA).
Functions: useful for soothing and reparation of dry or scaly skin, dandruff, eczema and psoriasis. Anti inflammatory and for soothing dry acne.
A very fine and readily absorbed oil
     
     
Fig Extract

INCI:Ficus Carica Extract

  Class: Natural Extract
Functions: Smoothing, anti-pigmentation and anti inflammatory properties. Produces a natural form of latex similar to that found in Shea Butter offering enzymatic cell proliferation effect. Rich in polysaccharides to help limit transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and help preserve hydration of skin.
Secondary constituents: rich in vitamins beta carotene and ascorbic acid
     



     
Galanga

INCI: Kaempferia galanga root extract

  Class: Natural Extract
Common usage in formulation: up to 8%
Functions: Astringent and sebum balancing, tonifying effect. Soothing for oily and dry acne.
Gardenia Extract

INCI: Gardenia jasminoides

  Class: Natural Extract
A water soluble extract contributing a sky blue to dark blue colour for personal care products. Often used in foods as a natural colourant
.
Ginkgo Biloba

INCI: Ginkgo Biloba Extract

  Class: Natural Extract
This is the worlds' longest living species of tree living up to 1000 years. The extract is formed from the leaves.
Pharmacological Actives: Ginkgo Flavone, Glycosides, Ginkgolides.
Functions: circulatory (vasoddilatory) 
& antioxidant properties.

     
     
Grapeseed Oil

INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

  Class: Fixed Oil (non-volatile)
A light, astringent and penetrating oil.
Functions: assists with the tightening and tonifying of skin. Also useful to support hydration of skin (especially combination/oily). No suitable for very sensitive skin. Assist in anti reddening (courperose) and revitalising complexions (vitamin P effects). Anti inflammatory properties are very high.
Main Constituents: as with Pine Bark, very high in Proanthocyanidins - containing strong antioxidant power.
     
     
Hazelnut Oil

INCI: Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil

  Class: Fixed (non-volatile)
Functions: Another highly penetrative, fast absorbing oil similar to grapeseed in terms of tonifying and tightening effect. Also assists in strengthening capillaries and cell regeneration.
     
Helichrysum (Everlasting or Immortelle)

INCI: Helichrysum italicum (Immortelle) Oil

  Class: Essential Oil
Also known as Everlasting or Immortelle.
Functions: Soothing for sensitive skin, wound and scar tissue healing (powerful cell regeneration), Anti-inflammatory,
     
Hempseed Oil

INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

  Class: Fixed Oil (cold pressed)
From the hemp plant
Main Constituents:  One of the richest sources of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) including Omega 3, 6 & 9, as well as high linoleic , linolenic and GLA, Chlorophyll, Carotene
Functions: Effective Anti-inflammatory and emollient for irritated skin
Honey   Natural Humectant (water binding substance for skin)
Mild healing effect due to antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.And often used to treat burns, pressure sores, cuts and wounds.

NB: REMEDICa only uses wild and organic grade from various species including manuka

Honeybush

INCI: Cyclopia Genistoides (honeybush) Leaf Extract

  Class: Natural Extract
Potent Antioxidant from South Africa
Main constituents: rich in vitamin C, calcium, copper, magnesium and zinc
Function: very soothing on skin irritations

Horsetail

INCI: Equisetum arvense (Horsetail) Extract

  Class: Natural Extract
Main constituents: rich in silica and 15 types of bioflavonoids
Functions: wonderful for brittle nails and connective tissue strengthening and repair. Helps firm skin and slow the look of wrinkles.

 

Hyaluronic Acid

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate


  Class: Natural or bio synthesized via fermentation.
Known as one of the most effective hydrators  (humectants) discovered. This material can be either extracted from Rooster Comb or produced through a bio fermentation process. Being a relatively high molecular mass this material will not be absorbed through the skin and is designed to form a thin, light, permeable, and invisible surface film, helping to draw and fix moisture to the surface of the skin. Hyaluronic Acid supports the skin's natural protective mechanism and is an excellent water reservoir.
NB: Some Hyaluronic Acid is produced at lighter molecular weight and therefore this can effect different rates of skin absorption. Usually this lighter weighted material is more useful for wound healing.
     
     
Jasmin

INCI: Jasmine grandiflorum (Jasmine) Extract  / Jasminum sambac (Jasmine) Extract / Jasmine officinale (Europeans)


Class: Essential Oil (volatile - steam extracted)
Class: Botanical Extract (solvent extracted)
Aromatic Oil yielded from night blooms
Functions: traditionally used to soften and smooth dry skin, help balance sebum and ease skin pathologies such as dermatitis.
Main constituents: alkaloids, salicylic acid.

     
Jojoba

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

  Class: Fixed Oil
A fast absorbing oil, highly penetrative exhibiting a similar molecular structure to sebum.
A wax not an oil by it's nature, non-comedogenic and non allergenic
Functions: to improve skin health by way of assisting in creating or supporting a healthy acid mantle. Also offer mild photo protection partially due to the supporting acid mantle benefits. A very nice, mild oil for very oily complexions. Also useful as part of a treatment to assist in reduction of irritation from skin surface treatments.
Constituents: high in proteins, minerals and myristic acid (anti-inflammatory)
     
Kigelia

INCI: Kigelia africana extract

  Class: Botanical Extract
Derived from the fruit of the Kigelia africana tree has been shown to assist in the treatment of skin complaints from eczema to skin leisons and melanoma. Key to this is the topical effect of one of its actives, dihydroisocoumarins and their glycosides.

     
     
Lavender

INCI: Lavender Officinalis /  Lavandula Angustifolia /

Class: Volatile Essential Oil
Typical Chemical Constituents: Borneol, Geranoil, Lavandulol, Linalool (alcohols), Cineole, Limonene. (NB: these can vary according to variety of plant). Lavender Angustifolia is one of the only lavender varieties to NOT contain camphor (known as a uterine stimulant in some cases). Typically Lavandins and hybrids can contain as much 10% camphor.
Functions: Mild antiseptic and Bacteriacide properties. Cell regenerative and exerts a balancing action on sebum. Healing effect on both burns and sunburn.
Lecithin (soy)

INCI: Lecithin

  A natural lipid found in most living cells
Structure: contains 4 phospholipids- phosphatidyl choline (and essential nutrient for cell membrane integrity), ethanolamin, serin, inositol.
Functions: water binding (humectant), supporting hydration of the skin by way of attracting moisture from the air and binding to skin. It is commonly used as both an emulsifyer and emollient (refatting agent)


Lemon Balm

INCI: Melissa officinalis

  Class: Volatile Essential Oil
Class: non-volatile Extract
The leaves, stems and flowers are used.
Main constituents: terpenes, flavonoids, polyphenolics,
     
Licorice

INCI: Glycyrrhiza glabra, (Glycyrrhiza uralensis)

  Class: Botanical Extract
The root is used and remains one of the most important herbs in traditional Chinese medicine.
Aroma - reminiscent of anise or fennel.
Functions: major anti-inflammatory effect, highly soothing and displays skin whitening (anti pigmentation) properties.
Constituents: very high in natural oestrogenic chemicals such as glycyrrhizin (glycosides). Saponins, coumarin, flavonoids, sterols, choline.
Marshmallow

INCI: Althaea officinalis

  Class: Botanical Extract
Functions: rich in healing saponins and flavonoids for dry, cracked or chapped skin.
Constituents: carbohydrate molecules (mucilage) similar to that of Aloe Vera
Marula Oil

INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

CLASS - Fixed Oil
One of Africa's greatest skin care oils. Rich fatty acids, extracted from the kernels of the stone of the African Marula Fruit. Very high in natural anti-oxidants and a very powerful moisturiser helping to protect, nourish and rejuvenate skin. It's high content of palmitic and oleic acid in particular make it a protective coating on the surface of exceptionally dry or irritated skin.
Fast absorbing, hydrating and healing.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

INCI: Limnanthes alba (seed) oil

  Class: Fixed Oil
Containing up to 98% fatty acids, this oil is found to be superior to olive oil as a skin moisturising ingredient and wonderful for formulating in lip products. Typically coming from renewable crops that do not require specialised equipment to harvest, and requiring minimal fertiliser and pesticides than traditional crops, makes this oil quite sustainable.
Main functions: moisturisation and skin softening, hair conditioning and restructuring.

Neroli

INCI: Citrus aurantium

  Class: Volatile Essential Oil
Solvent or steam distilled
From the blossom, this essential oil has traditionally been found to be useful for improving circulation, skin regeneration, help prevent scarring and stretch marks.


Olive

INCI: Olea Europaea (olive) Oil

  Class: Fixed Oil
This oil is pressed from the fruit and greades of which come from the order of the oil extraction by way of number of pressings. Known for its moisturising and conditioning properties due to it's high oleic (fatty acid) content. Totally non comedogenic. 
Extra Virgin: first cold pressing with no heat and no refinement necessary
Virgin: 2nd press yeilding a higher % of free fatty acids
Refined Grade A: 3rd press refined
Refined Grade B: Final extraction and is always a solvent extraction to obtain the final oil from the fruit
Pomace: final solvent extraction of both fruit, pits of the olive.
Functions in Skin care:
Functions in Soap: The term castile soap used to refer to a soap made from 100% olive oil. This is no longer the case with many soaps (including the worl's most famous Savon de Marseille) being only 72% or even less. By true devotee standards Castile should not be less than 90% olive.
NB: please note REMEDICa's Savon d'Elmo is 98% Australian Virgin Olive
NB: REMEDICa predominantly  uses Australian Virgin Olive in both soaps, botanical extract macerations and other products.


Olive Leaf

INCI:

  Class: Botanical Extract (non volatile)
Functions: high in antioxidant properties and useful as a circulatory stimulant and vasoldilator due to the high anti inflammatory properties.
Main Constituent: Oleuropein found in the leaves and fruit. which is an elenolic acid useful as a mild fungicide and antibacterial.
     
     
Pine Bark
(
Proanthocyanidins)
  CLASS: Natural Extract (Solvent Extracted)
Functions: Shown to assist in greater protection against free radicals and DNA damage than is provided by vitamins C, E, and beta-carotene;  Improves vascular strength (stronger blood vessels) enhancing microcirculation; Supports skin health by retarding skin aging by way of collagen reactivation especially under stress such as UV radiation damage.
Plantain

INCI:

  Very soothing both enzymatically and mucilage wise to damaged skin and mucous membraine.
     
     
Rice Bran Oil

INCI: Oryza Sativa

Class: Fixed Oil
An oil rich in antioxidants, vitamins such as vitamin E and rich in minerals.
Functions: Moisturising, soothing and conditioning of dry, irritated scalps.


Rooibos

INCI:

  Class: Botanical Extract
Native to South Africa and similar to the African Honeybush.
Rich in flavonoids, reputed to contain up to 50 x more antioxidant properties than green tea, rich in vitamin C, iron, potassium, calcium, zinc, magnesium and has AHA (Alpha hydroxide Acids) for conditioning and smoothing.


Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

Class: Botanical Butter (lipid)
The oil from the kernel of the karite tree fruit. Actually not a nut at all. Indigenous to West African Savannah. The butter is edible and contains 1-3 seeds surrounded by a thin hull. The creamy substance known as Shea Butter is produced from these seeds.
Main Constituents and Benefits of Certified Organic UNREFINED Shea Butter: useful as an anti-inflammatory, healing for skin and hair care.  contains a natural UV sun protection of mild spf - from 4-9 (seasonal) cinnamate, natural skin elasticising latex for stretch marks and scar tissue, superior natural water barrier properties for stressed or diseased skin. High in Vitamin E, A and Iron for healing of skin conditions and burns and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis.


REMEDICa only uses Certified Organic and Certified Fair-Trade Unrefined Shea Butter from Traditional techniques of a woman's co-operative (Ghana). Please note refined, bleached and/or deoderised may not contain the quality of the above healing and sun protecting constituents present in Unrefined Shea.
Shea Oleine

INCI: Butyrospemum parkii


 
A botanical lipild derived as a fraction (solvent extraction) of the shea butter fat, containing the valuable unsaponifiable fractions of the Shea nuts, remaining liquid at room temperature. Primarily used where a liquid consistency is desired.

Silk Protein & Amino Acid

 
Formed by converting silk (thred obtained from the cocoon of the silkworm) via hydrolysis. Very high water binding (hydrating) properties for the skin and topical antioxidant properties (source: Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, January 1998, p.145-147).
Amino acids: glycine, alanine, serine which are protein stimulants resulting in greater cell integrity and protection again moisture loss.
     
Soapwort

INCI: Saponaria officinalis

Class: Botanical Extract
a plant providing an extract with natural detergent cleansing properties. With some research proving antiviral and antibacterial properties.
Main Constituents: the rhizome and roost contain natural saponins, resin, mucilage all beneficial for the caring and soothing of sensitive and damaged skin.
Main Benefit: Traditional reputation for both internal and external treatment of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne.
 
   

Squalane (Olive)

INCI:  Squalane

A botanical lipid that is similar in molecular structure and weight to human sebum. Produced from Olives this oil is extremely compatible with skin and used in cosmetic preparations to replace lost lipids and enhance moisture retention and in high concentrations aids as a bactericidal agent. Imparts a  fast absorbing, non-greasy and non irritating skin feel.
Produced by a catalytic hydrogenation of olive squalEne which is found in both olive (Vegan source) and non Vegan - Shark liver oil.
St Johns Wort

INCI: Hypericum Perforatum (St. John's Wort) Flower Extract

  Class: Botanical Extract
Functions: Exceptional healing and circulatory and anti inflammatory properties.

Tamanu Oil

INCI:  Calophyllum inophyllum

CLASS - Fixed Oil
One of the most impressive natural oils available today. Many studies have found Tamanu Oil to have natural wound-healing properties as well as working well in assisting with the superficial appearance of scars and damaged skin. With high levels of phospholipids, flavenoids and glycolipds, which support a healthy hydrated skin and anti inflammatory action.
This botanical oil comes with many names: ati, kamani, foraha and is indigenous to SE Asia and Polynesia. A member of the mangosteen family, the oil comes from the nut kernel and is extracted via pressing to deliver a herbaceous smelling rich dark green coloured liquid. The pure oil from the Tamanu Tree is renowned for its healing and soothing properties this oil is often employed for treating scarified tissue, even keloids, post radiotherapy dermatitis and as a general anti-inflammatory.
NB: REMEDICa only uses true unrefined Polynesian tamanu oil with a strong scent and rich green colour.
     

Watercress

INCI: Nasturtium Officinale


Class: Botanical Extract (hydro / lipo soluble)
A highly nutritious plant and great source of vitamins and minerals in general. Due to high levels of vitamin c, it is also recognised as a valuable anti-oxidant.
Other actions: valuable sebum balancing.

        
 

     
  Copyright © 2013 REMEDICa Australia Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. Web Design Sydney Rival Web Design | Photography By: Andre Martin